Jul 26, 2008

Pelski + Trashbags + Biscuits

Like so many other respectable blogs have done, I will include a post every now and again featuring the good folks from around the blogosphere that have been doing some avid work. Here's the first go...

mrbill01

Photos once again by ricko

New on the blogroll is Pelski. The dude is pretty simple, just post the best effin bangers on the planet, none of this "psytrance and hippy rave" bullish. One of his recent posts features an unsigned *gasp* American? The Yank (proper noun) has an addictive track that quite literally cannot be stop'd. Just wait til bout 1:27 in and watch people break bones on the dancefloor. Also check the DJ Bam Bam remix that kinda just takes the bassy parts and makes it a 4 minute monster. [post to link]








Mp3: The Yank - We Can't Be Stop'd








Mp3: The Yank - We Can't Be Stop'd feat. Alex Peace (DJ Bam Bam Remix)
mrbill02

Over at Trashbags, Elle posted a new Culture Prophet remix that adequately gets the job done (btw, who doesn't think these guys are fire? *looks around, see's nobody raising any hands, and agrees*). Also are a few more from the Trashbags' own Nixon. Expect more excellent ish from this unsigned aussie phenom.








Mp3: Darlings of the Splitscreen - Hiroshima (Culture Prophet Remix)








Mp3: Nixon - Hop Scotch
mrbill03

Sweet Beats over at Hot Biscuits gave us some more bangers as well. He posted this dude that goes by B-Ju. And he "represented the shit out of Germany!" His mixtape is balls out banging. Looks to maybe be a bit A-Trak heavy, but its not (and besides, since when was that ever a bad thing?)

Mp3: B-Ju - Played Out! Mix [zshare]
Tracklist:
01 Siriusmo - Intro
02 Justice - D.A.N.C.E. (Mstrkrft Remix)
03 Klaxons - As Above, So Below (Justice Remix)
04 Feist - My Moon, My Man (Boys Noize Remix)
05 Digitalism - Magnets (La Mode’s Space Pirate Remix)
06 Groove Armada - The Girls Say (Atomic Hooligan Remix)
07 Digitalism - Idealistic (A-Trak Remix)
08 The Whip - Divebomb (Crystal Castles Remix)
09 Count & Sinden - Beeper (A-Trak Remix)
10 A-Trak - Say Whoa
11 Kanye West - Stronger (A-Trak Remix)
12 GRUM - Go Back (Le Castle Vania Remix)
13 Fannypack - Cameltoe
14 Digitalism - Anything New
15 Yelle - À Cause Des Garçons (Tepr Remix)
16 Patrick Fiske - Receiver (Patrick L Mix)
17 SebastiAn - Momy
18 Boys Noize - Lava Lava
19 Scenario Rock - Both Gotta Move On (SebastiAn Remix)


Share/Save/Bookmark

3 bitches:

hotbiscuits said...

B-Ju DID represent this shit out of Germany ;)

Elle. said...

that yank track is fucking awesome

dasMetzger said...

i saw dj bald eagle at lollapalooza yesterday, and he dropped that yank track in his set... to put it lightly, the place eRUPTed with that bass